Register for a seminar by DR. VEERENDRA DARAKH on EFFECTIVE PATIENT COMMUNICATION on 26th November on : [email protected] 

  • Sharebar

Should I do an immediate implant in this case

3 replies [Last post]
site_admin's picture
Offline
Joined: 2 Sep 2011

Female patient

Age: 40 years

No relevant medical history.

Periodontal condition is normal.

RCT was done on 3-7 around 18 to 20 years ago. The crown come out a few months back. Pt. reported last week.

There is not sufficient tooth structure to fix posts and cores and I have decided to

extract 3-7.

2-7 has drifted down (perhaps more than what is seen on the OPG).

2-7 will require enameloplasty perhaps an endo + crown.

There is periapical infection visible around the roots of 3-7 

Should I attempt an immediate implant in this case?

As would be obvious this is not a good case to do an immediate implant but I would like to elicit the opinions of implant gurus on the forum.

Hope to see a lot of responses and many thanks in advance for the same.

Kindly open the file attachments.

Regards

Dr. Veerendra Darakh. 

 

AttachmentSize
image2.jpg45.12 KB
THERESA cropped.jpg458.14 KB
up
0 users have Like. User Likes

 

Sugandha.ghonasgi@gmail.com's picture
Offline
Joined: 14 Mar 2015
Should I do an immediate implant in this case

Hi,
You are correct in deciding not to do an immediate implant placement. The periapical infection should preclude this.
Good Luck with the case..
Regards ,
Dr Sugandha

up
0 users have Like. User Likes
site_admin's picture
Offline
Joined: 2 Sep 2011
Should I do an immediate implant in this case

Thank you Dr. Sugandha for the response.

In these days of high internet penetration quite a few patients demand immediate implants. Many a times they are misinformed after they have read some information on the net.

Patients have to explained and educated.

Thanks once again,

Veeren

 

up
0 users have Like. User Likes

 

 

drbuck's picture
Offline
Joined: 13 Mar 2015
Should I do an immediate implant in this case

I have made it a practice to never do immediate implants anymore. Unless the patient insists. That is my personal preference. The bone level is too unpredictable.

up
0 users have Like. User Likes

We Focus on your Health, your Comfort, and your Smile.
http://www.baselinedental.com

We Focus on your Health, your Comfort, and your Smile.
http://www.baselinedental.com